Paraffin Wax |
| Fully refined Paraffin Waxes are a hard, white crystalline material derived from petroleum. They are refined by means of a carefully controlled selective solvent process into different melting point grades, each having exceptional gloss and resistance to blocking. Their degree of purity and low odor make these waxes suitable for many applications, including food packaging. |
|
| Composition: Paraffin waxes are predominately composed of normal, straight chain hydrocarbons. They vary from 18 to 40 carbon atoms and their chain length (i.e. molecular weight) determines their average melting point. Resistance to most acids and alkalis is very good. |
| |
| Typical End Uses: |
- Food Wrap
- Corrugated Containers
- Nursery Stock
- Candles
- Textiles
|
- Cheese and Vegetable Coatings
- Hot Melt Adhesives and Coatings
- Cosmetics
- Inks
- Polishes
|
|
| |
| Fully Refined Paraffin: |
118/125 AMP |
125/130 AMP |
130/135 AMP |
140/145 AMP |
150/155 AMP |
160/165 AMP |
| Melting Point, F, ASTMD-127 |
121 |
128 |
131 |
142 |
152 |
162 |
| Blocking Point, F |
95 |
101 |
101 |
112 |
126 |
130 |
| Flash Point, F, COC |
380 |
430 |
430 |
450 |
465 |
465 |
| Oil Content, % by Wt. |
1.5 |
0.3 |
0.3 |
0.3 |
0.3 |
0.3 |
| Lbs./Gal. @ 160 F (liquid) |
6.48 |
6.48 |
6.48 |
6.50 |
6.52 |
6.52 |
| Lbs./Gal. @ 60 F (solid) |
7.62 |
7.62 |
7.62 |
7.67 |
7.71 |
7.71 |
| Color, Saybolt |
+30 |
+30 |
+30 |
+30 |
+30 |
+30 |
| Viscosity @ 210 F., SUS |
35.5 |
39 |
39 |
41 |
44 |
45 |
|
Fully Refined Petroleum Waxes are F.D.A. Approved for the end uses indicated under Regulation 21 CFR 178.3710 C.T.F.A. Listed CAS No's that apply 64742-43-4 64742-51-4 |
| Paraffin Slab |
- Paraffin Waxes come from the dewaxing of paraffin distillates and have relatively large brittle crystals (Macrocrystalline) and generally have little affinity for oil. It is mostly found as a white, odorless, tasteless, waxy solid, with a typical melting point between about 47°C and 65 °C. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene, and certain esters. Paraffin is unaffected by most common chemical reagents, but burns readily. Common uses include but are not limited to: Candlemaking, Coatings for waxed paper, Coating for many kinds of hard cheese, like Edam cheese, As a key component in wax used for investment casting, for sealing jars, cans, and bottles, for grip on surfboards and for polishing skis.
Order # |
Size |
Price/lb. |
Buy me |
| 83206 |
1lb |
$3.25 |
 |
| 83206S |
10.5lb Slab |
$29.40 |
 |
| 83206C |
55lb Case |
$110.00 |
 |
| Call to order larger quantities, 800-9-SCULPT |
|
Beeswax |
| Beeswax, is excreted by the honeybee, to construct the honeycomb and is found on all continents. The color of the crude beeswax is dependent upon the type of flower which gave the pollen, the age of the hive and its care, and the amount of propolis present. Not all crude Beeswax is suitable for bleaching. |
| Natural Beeswax is amorphous and varies in color from a deep brown to a light taffy shade. The wax has a distinctive honey odor. |
| |
Melting Point |
143.6-149°F |
Acid Number |
17.0-24.0 |
Saponification Number |
89-103 |
Saponification Cloud Point |
65°C Max. |
|
| |
Beeswax is F.D.A. Approved under Regulation 21 CFR 184.1973 and C.T.F.A. LISTED
CAS #8012-89-3 C.T.F.A. Listed |
| |
| Forms Available: Blocks, Prills, Slabs, Cakes |
| Grades Available: Refined White NF, Refined Yellow NF, Crude, Beeswax Substitutes |
| Compatible With: Vegetable, Animal, and Mineral Waxes, Tallows, Fatty Acids, Glcyerides, Hydrocarbons, Fatty Alcohols, Most all other waxes and oils. |
| |
| Physical Properties: |
- Uses:
- Polishes: Furniture, Wood, Leather, Automobile
- Cosmetics: Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, and Sun Care Products
- Pharmaceuticals: Ointments, Salves
- Candles
- Finishes: Leather, Textile, Wood, Paper
|
- Confectionery: Coatings
- Sculpturing
- Engraving
- Acid Etching
- Lithography
- Emulsions
|